"Quando si lavora per piacere agli altri si può non raggiungere lo scopo ma le cose che si compiono per far piacere a noi stessi hanno sempre la probabilità di interessare qualcuno."
Marcel Proust


08/11/2016 Biennale de l'Image en Mouvement, Centre d'Art Contemporain Genève, fino al 29.01.17


The Biennale de l'Image en Mouvement opens its doors to the public tomorrow at 6 pm.
The presentation of the 27 new projects commissioned and produced by the Centre d'Art Contemporain Genève will be accompanied by a week of events, screenings, performances, talks, and premieres – you'll find all the information about the scheduled events below.

Wed. November 9th

11.00 – 21.00
Looped screening of the winning film of the Generations prize
[CINEMA DYNAMO, CENTRE D'ART CONTEMPORAIN]

14.00 – 16.00
Round Table: Geographies
With Hicham Berrada, Phoebe Boswell, Evangelia Kranioti, Kerry Tribe, Boris Mitić
Moderated by Doreen Mende, coordinator of the Master CCC at the HEAD – Genève and Jean Perret, coordinator of the HEAD – Genève's cinema department
[AUDITOIRE, BÂTIMENT D'ART CONTEMPORAIN]

18.00 - 21.00
Vernissage of the Biennale de l'Image en Mouvement 2016
[CENTRE D'ART CONTEMPORAIN & MAMCO, BÂTIMENT D'ART CONTEMPORAIN]

Vernissage of the exhibition belong and observe
[MÉDIATHÈQUE DU FMAC, BÂTIMENT D'ART CONTEMPORAIN]

Thu. November 10th

10.00 – 12.00
Round Table: Editing
With Karimah Ashadu, Massimo D'Anolfi & Martina Parenti, Bodil Furu, Salomé Lamas
Moderated by Olivier Zuchuat, teacher at the HEAD – Genève's cinema department and François Bonenfant, coordinator cinema and visual arts at Le Fresnoy – Studio national des arts contemporains
[AUDITOIRE, BÂTIMENT D'ART CONTEMPORAIN]

11.00 – 18.00
Looped screening of the winning film of the Generations prize
[CINEMA DYNAMO, CENTRE D'ART CONTEMPORAIN]

14.00 – 16.00
Round Table: Fictions
With Sophia Al-Maria, Loulou Cherinet, Brian Bress
Moderated by Charlotte Laubard, teacher at the HEAD – Genève and Yann Chateigné, coordinator of the Visual Arts Département of the HEAD – Genève
[AUDITOIRE, BÂTIMENT D'ART CONTEMPORAIN]

16.00 – 17.00
Conversation between Cally Spooner and Mathieu Copeland
[AUDITOIRE, BÂTIMENT D'ART CONTEMPORAIN]

18.00
Conversation between Boris Mitić and Jean Perret
Premiere of Once Upon a Nothing by Boris Mitić
[CINÉMA SPOUTNIK]
Reservation

20.30
Premiere of Soltar by Jenna Hasse
[CINÉMA SPOUTNIK]
Reservation

21.30
Projection of The Challenge by Yuri Ancarani
[CINÉMA SPOUTNIK]
Reservation

Fri. November 11th

11.00 - 13.00

Round Table: Crossings
With Yuri Ancarani, Jenna Hasse, Alessio Di Zio, Emily Wardill
Moderated by Emilie Bujès, teacher at the HEAD – Genève's cinema department and Bertrand Bacqué, teacher at the HEAD – Genève's cinema department
[AUDITOIRE, BÂTIMENT D'ART CONTEMPORAIN]

14.00 - 16.00
Round Table: Liquidities
With Boychild & Wu Tsang and Emilie Jouvet
Moderated by Denis Pernet
[AUDITOIRE, BÂTIMENT D'ART CONTEMPORAIN]

17.00
Premiere of Mangeurs de cuivre by Bodil Furu
[CINÉMA SPOUTNIK]
Reservation

18.30
Premiere of Aria by Emilie Jouvet
[CINÉMA SPOUTNIK]
Reservation

20.00
Performance I Want by Pauline Boudry & Renate Lorenz
[TU — THÉÂTRE DE L'USINE]
Reservation

23.00
Performance You Sad Legend by Boychild & Wu Tsang
[LE ZOO, USINE]
Reservation

Biennale de l'Image en Mouvement 2016 opening party
[LE ZOO, USINE]

Sat. November 12th

16.00
Premieres of Genesee and Sioux Rapids by Alessio Di Zio
[CINÉMA SPOUTNIK]
Reservation

16.30
Encounter with Apichatpong Weerasethakul on the occasion of the exhibition Fireworks (Archives) presented by the Geneva International Film Festival Tous Ecrans
[LIVEINYOURHEAD]

17.00
Premiere of Obscuro Barroco by Evangelia Kranioti
[CINÉMA SPOUTNIK]
Reservation

18.00
Screening of L'Infinita Fabbrica del Duomo by Massimo D'Anolfi & Martina Parenti
[CINÉMA SPOUTNIK]
Reservation

22.00
Performance by John M. Armleder & Stephan Eicher
[TU — THÉÂTRE DE L'USINE]
Full

Sun. November 13th

11.15 – 12.15
Visite Panoramique
The Centre d'Art Contemporain and the Mamco team up for common guided tours of the Biennale, presented in both institutions this year

17.00
Performance by John M. Armleder & Stephan Eicher
[TU — THÉÂTRE DE L'USINE]
Full

 
Opening 9.11—13.11.16
Exhibition 10.11.16—29.01.17

27 new works commissioned and produced by the Centre d'Art Contemporain Genève

The Biennale de l'Image en Mouvement 2016 is organized by the Centre d'Art Contemporain Genève and co-produced by the Fonds d'Art Contemporain de la Ville de Genève (FMAC) and the Fonds cantonal d'art contemporain (FCAC), Faena Art, In Between Art Films

biennaleimagemouvement.ch
Facebook
Instagram

Copyright © 2016 Centre d'Art Contemporain Genève, All rights reserved.
Our mailing address is:
info@biennaleimagemouvement.ch